If you are a copyright owner and believe that your copyrighted works have been used in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, here is our DMCA Notice.

« Bruce Haack documentary on Google Video | Main | When Will the Watermelon Hit the Ground? »

July 11, 2006

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451c29169e200d83429063f53ef

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference It Appears that Syd Barrett has Died:

» RIP Syd Barrett from arcuRADIO
WMFU's Beware of the Blog has words, music, and interviews.... [Read More]

Comments

notabird

Listen to Syd's last interview in April 2005: ... (mp3 here)

Janey Yonkers

Where, where the hell is Syd?

Em

I can't believe it-

Neal

Farewell, Syd. RIP

Pornophonics

Holy s**t!
Is this 100% true?

mark

won't you miss me, wouldn't you miss me at all?

will

thanks for sharing this stuff.

Baz

A deeply sad day. I am devastated. I have published a tribute to him which I found very hard to do. http://sonicpollutions.blogspot.com/

MrFab

"Listen to Syd's last interview in April 2005" - this ain't a real interview, folks. No one who knew him called him Syd actually - His family called him Roger. He lived in Cambridge UK, he didn't move to France, and he lived alone. Nice to hear that Television Personalities song, tho.

Baz

I wasn't amused by the "final interview" joke either. Not today particularly.

Stick to "Piper" and "Madcap" and don't forget the Floyd singles, "Jugband Blues", "Scream Thy Last Scream" and "Vegetable Man" for the true Syd.

will

Also, blogger doesn't support trackback but I've linked to this post today because as usual WFMU kicks ass.

Merle Heinz

WTF is the deal with that awful loop thing?? Yuck

drewo

Young Syd may have been one of the most handsome pop stars ever.

emily

Surprised that no one has noted this song that R. Stevie Moore recorded the very day we all got the sad news.

http://www.moorestevie.com/3/barrett.html

Scott  Harlowe

I love Syd Barrett (Roger Barrett). He is one of my favorite people of all time!!!!
I love his sense of humor.

Damn, that guy was great!!!
-scott

oiluJ

Syd barrett was the shiznit and the greatest artist ever ... FUCK david gilmour, fuck Roger waters for destroying syds career...

Yeni

Rest in pace Syd. i never won't forget.You were...fantastic,amazingĀ” i love Syd
Shine on you crazy diamondĀ”

The comments to this entry are closed.