If you are a copyright owner and believe that your copyrighted works have been used in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, here is our DMCA Notice.

« Create Your Own Caption | Main | Cleaning Out My Gifbox, Dancing and Fighting Edition »

December 05, 2007

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451c29169e200e54f9713bd8833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The Hypersonic Soundbeam:

Comments

Peter

I work around the corner from this. if i develop a brain tumor checking it out at lunch, I'll let y'all know.

Marcus

Check it out and report back!

badger

I walked passed this ad and the only sensation I had was ringing in my ears. Maybe I'm not part of the target audience?

Dave the Spazz

I work around the corner and I heard this last Friday on my lunch break. Naturally, I thought I was going nuts. Just walked past it a few minutes ago and heard a couple of ads in my brain: "Who is it?" and "It's not your imagination." Like I don't already have enough voices in my head!

Peter

So I checked it out...

Its sorta intermittent, so if you walk too fast past the corner (And it only works on the "3rd base corner" you might miss it. Its definitely directional, but there is no reverb, just direct sound that makes you look up at the sign. The story is going around the blogosphere and there was a reporter there. The ad itself is pretty stupid, basically scary blair witch style. I look forward to the first political ad.

Peter

So I checked it out...

Its sorta intermittent, so if you walk too fast past the corner (And it only works on the "3rd base corner" you might miss it. Its definitely directional, but there is no reverb, just direct sound that makes you look up at the sign. The story is going around the blogosphere and there was a reporter there. The ad itself is pretty stupid, basically scary blair witch style. I look forward to the first political ad.

Dan

This ad really does sound like voices in your head.

craig

so now, when someone claims 'the voice in my head made me kill him' we can blame this company?

jrs

You do know that this isn't the hypersonic product at all, but it's the Audio Spotlight manufactured by Holosonics. www.holosonics.com Credit where credit (or criticism) is due.

Brian Turner

I got hit today in Hell's Kitchen. They must be all over town.

Brian

There's a George Saunders dystopian short story about this kind of thing gone wild . . . can't remember the name or which collection it's in (maybe CivilWarLand in Bad Decline), but like all Saunders stuff it's pretty damn great/scary.

Paul

I live in a city that uses this technology for a wide range of uses, including torturing me. It has taken me several years,as you can tell by the date of this post, to find out how they're doing it.It was on Jesse Ventura's show about conspiracy theories. I currently have a diagnosis of schizephrenia because my doctors wont't admit that the city is allowing this to happen to an unsuspecting citizen. I don't yet know how to handle the situation.

Jerrod Judy

Im gonna fuck up my neighbor that has this machine actually likes to echo off my pillow at night and I cant tell which direction its coming from little coward wont show and this speaker is so damn expensive pisses me off, its almost terminator 2 where they try and go back to kill that one guy that invents the terminators

Stupid government dont care worth a dog crap neither this has ran so rampant imagine running and running and they still follow you with this machine just seems really punkish and if a group of punks get this it will be hell

The comments to this entry are closed.